Skip to main content

In Memoriam

We honor and remember the following Fellows who have passed away*:

John Marshall Adams, Columbus, OH

G. Ross Anderson, Jr., Anderson, SC

George N. Arvanitis, Allenhurst, NJ

Robert W. Ashmore, Atlanta, GA

Stanley B. Balbach, Urbana, IL

H. Grady Barnhill, Jr., Winston Salem, NC

John W. Barnum, Washington, DC

G. Ward Beaudry, Dallas, TX

David Levin Belt, Milford, CT

Upshaw C. Bentley, Jr., Athens, GA

John Beranek, Tallahassee, FL

Randall C. Berg, Jr., Miami, FL

Larry D. Berning, Chicago, IL

Christine Beshar, New York, NY

John Philip Borger, Minneapolis, MN

Pamela A. Bresnahan, Washington, DC

L. Stanley Chauvin, Jr., Louisville, KY

John F. Cogan, Jr., Boston, MA

Bruce A. Coggeshall, Portland, ME

Michael A. Cooper, New York, NY

Charles R. Coulter, Muscatine, IA

J. Donald Cowan, Jr., Raleigh, NC

John J. Creedon, Larchmont, NY

Kevin J. Curtin, Woburn, MA

Wiley Y. Daniel, Denver, CO

Jack Davis, Lansing, MI

William R. Davis, Hartford, CT

William F. Day, Jr., Sioux Falls, SD

William V. Deatherage, Medford, OR

Thomas J. DeMarino, Aurora, CO

Edward I. Dobin, Tequesta, FL

H. Mitchell Dunn, Jr., Savannah, GA

John R. Dunne, Spencertown, NY

Ivan A. Elliott, Jr., Carmi, IL

Rabb Emison, Vincennes, IN

Jack P. Etheridge, Atlanta, GA

Ky P. Ewing, Jr., Bethesda, MD

Jerome Farris, Seattle, WA

William F. Gallagher, New Britain, CT

Brian K. Gart, Fort Lauderdale, FL

John Germany, Tampa, FL

Geoffrey L. Gifford, Chicago, IL

William H. Gindin, Arlington, VA

Ruth Bader Ginsburg, Washington, DC

Paul M. Glenn, Jr., Jacksonville, FL

Alvin H. Goldstein, Jr., Novato, CA

Gersham Goldstein, Portland, OR

William F. Goodman, Jr., Jackson, MS

L. James Gordon, Granville, OH

Jerome J. Graham, Jr., Morristown, NJ

R. Bertram Greener, Minneapolis, MN

Jacqueline R. Griffin, Daytona Beach, FL

Patricia D. Gurne, Washington, DC

Donald D. Haley, Seattle, WA

Andrew C. Hall, Miami, FL

John D. Hamilton, Jr., Boston, MA

Larry A. Hammond, Phoenix, AZ

William M. Hannay, Chicago, IL

Richard Harrington, San Francisco, CA

P. Richard Hartley, Greenville, AL

William F. Harvey, Indianapolis, IN

John C. Hayworth, Nashville, TN

Allan B. Head, Raleigh, NC

Robert D. Hofer, Pierre, SD

John T. Holmstrom, Jr., Rockford, IL

John R. Hupper, New York, NY

Doris O. Huspeni, Lindstrom, MN

Jerald E. Jackson, Decatur, IL

Lawrence A. Jegen III, Indianapolis, IN

Frank C. Jones, Macon, GA

John Arthur Jones, Tampa, FL

Robert E. Jordan III, Washington, DC

Dennis C. Karnopp, Bend, OR

Michael K. Kennedy, Phoenix, AZ

Harvey C. Koch, New Orleans, LA

Noel Anketell Kramer, Washington, DC

William Norman Krucks, Chicago, IL

John D. Lane, Washington, DC

Thomas A. Lawler, Parkersburg, IA

Joel A. Leyner, Secaucus, NJ

Thaddeus R. Lightfoot, Minneapolis, MN

Frank Love, Atlanta, GA

George T. Lowy, New York, NY

David F. Lundeen, Fergus Falls, MN

Thomas J. Madden, Washington, DC

Edward W. Madeira, Jr., Philadelphia, PA

Blanche M. Manning, Chicago, IL

Elizabeth McDonald, Rochester, NY

Richard C. McFarlain, Tallahassee, FL

John B. McMillan, Raleigh, NC

Andrew P. Miller, Washington, DC

Robert D. Moodie, West Point, NE

Mary Mullarkey, Denver, CO

Edward D. Myrick, Lake Charles, LA

Providence E. Napoleon, Washington, DC

Craig Alan Newman, New York, NY

Julian J. Nexsen, Columbia, SC

Albert G. Norman, Jr., Atlanta, GA

Russell V. Palmore, Jr., Richmond, VA

Owen M. Panner, Medford, OR

John A. Parkins, Jr., Wilmington, DE

Rudolph N. Patterson, Macon, GA

Eugene I. Pavalon, Chicago, IL

M. Laurence Popofsky, San Francisco, CA

Joseph W. Popper, Jr., Macon, GA

R. Clifford Potter, Northbrook, IL

John D. Proffitt, Carmel, IN

Daniel A. Rezneck, Washington, DC

George Robert Reinhardt, Jr., Tifton, GA

James J. Richards, Munster, IN

Wallace D. Riley, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI

E. Norwood Robinson, Winston Salem, MC

Claude M. Scarborough, Jr., Columbia, SC

William S. Sessions, Washington, DC

Norman M. Shack, North Andover, MA

Anita Carr Shapiro, New York, NY

Gerald M. Smith, Saint Helena Island, SC

Stanley Sporkin, Washington, DC

Edward D. Spurgeon, Sacramento, CA

Graydon S. Staring, Oakland, CA

Nathaniel W. Stroup, Petosky, MI

Joseph Z. Sudow, Peoria, IL

S. Shepherd Tate, Memphis, TN

Richard L. Thies, Urbana, IL

Ralph Turner, Bloomington, IL

William Landis Turner, Hohenwald, TN

Herbert G. Underwood, Bridgeport, WV

Dawn C. Van Tassel, Minneapolis, MN

Anthony van Westrum, Golden, CO

Frank J. Vecchione, Newark, NJ

Paul H. Vishny, Chicago, IL

James L. Warren, Jackson, MS

Brian L. Webb, Dallas, TX

Sidney F. Wheeler, Atlanta, GA

Margaret H. Williams, Jackson, MS

Lee L. Willis, Tallahassee, FL

Richard S. Wirtz, Knoxville, TN

G. Robert Witmer, Jr., Rochester, NY

Harry A. Woods, Jr., Edmond, OK

Charles E. Wright, Lincoln, NE

Wiley R. Wright, Jr., Lynchburg, VA

Samuel H. Young, Marco Island, FL

*Notices of passing received since September 1, 2020. Updated September 2, 2021

Site design by Webitects

© 2021 American Bar Foundation (AmericanBarFoundation.org)
750 North Lake Shore Drive
Chicago, IL 60611-4403
(312) 988-6500
Contact Us
Contact the Fellows
Media Contacts
Privacy policy
Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in ABF publications are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the American Bar Foundation or the American Bar Association. The AMERICAN BAR FOUNDATION, ABF and related seal trademarks as used by the American Bar Foundation are owned by the American Bar Association and used under license.